Newsletter
Community poll
Do you like nopCommerce?

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement reflects our commitment to the Australian privacy legislation and the National Privacy Principles. It provides information about the personal information that Pro-ed Australia collects, and the ways in which Pro-ed Australia uses that personal information.

What information do we collect?

You may visit our website anonymously. If you choose to register or to conduct any transactions with us, Pro-ed Australia will collect only that information which is necessary for the conduct of our business relationship with you. Conduct of that business relationship includes not only the supply of books, other related products and services, but also the management of business transactions entered into with us, administration of any accounts you have with us, informing you of current and future books, other related products and services which may be relevant to you. The information we collect is dependent on the purpose for which it is collected and may include information you provide:

  • for the purpose of registering with the website, including your name, mailing address, email-address, phone number and any areas of specific interest; and
  • for the purpose of purchasing resources via this website, including your credit card details.

Any personal information you provide to us will not be sold, traded, rented or otherwise transferred to any entities or individuals outside of Pro-ed Australia. The only exception to this is where the disclosure of specific information to a trusted third party is necessary for the conduct of a transaction which you have authorised, for example the provision of your credit card details to our payment gateway provider. Where Pro-ed Australia provides your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Pro-ed Australia may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

Pro-ed Ausralia will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Pro-ed Australia will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers, protected by firewall and strong passwords.